Good News About PPE

OSHA

Wondering if your employer has to provide PPE and who pays for it?According to OSHA, your employer does.

“Hazards exist in every workplace in many different forms: sharp edges, falling objects, flying sparks, chemicals, noise and a myriad of other potentially dangerous situations. OSHA requires that employers protect their employees from workplace hazards that can cause injury or illness.

29 CFR Subpart I, OSHA’s personal protective equipment (PPE) standard, which includes 29 CFR 1910.132, contains the general requirements for the provision of personal protective equipment and requires employers to perform a hazard assessment to select appropriate PPE for hazards that are present or likely to be present in the workplace. Specific requirements for PPE are also presented in many different OSHA standards, published in 29 CFR.

In 2007, OSHA published the final rule on payment for protective equipment: 72:64341-64430, (2007, November 15). This regulation stipulates that the employer must pay for required PPE, except in the limited cases specified in the standard. Safety-toe protective footwear and prescription safety glasses were excepted from the employer payment requirement, in large part because these items were considered to be very personal in nature and were often worn off the jobsite.”

Source: osha.gov: Current as of Dec. 2, 2014

Advertisements

Posted on January 23, 2015, in OSHA, Personal Protective Equipment, PPE, Workplace Safety and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: